This is the "A" page of the "A-Z Database List" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

A-Z Database List  

This guide contains a full list of resources organized by name.
Last Updated: Mar 16, 2012 URL: http://findit.library.plu.edu/databases Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

A Print Page
  Search: 
 

A

  • ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry  
    Rating
    Provides coverage of companies, products, executives, trends, and other topics from more than 2,000 popular, scholarly & trade publications
  • Abstracts in Anthropology  
    Rating
    A journal of abstracts in the field of anthropology, with coverage of archaeology, cultural anthropology, physical anthropology, and linguistics
  • Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)  
    Rating
    Search scholarly journals, professional and trade association journals, general and specialty interest magazines, and newspapers
  • Academic Universe (LexisNexis)  
    Rating
    Provides access to full-text business and legal publications, as well as news coverage ranging from international to local.
  • AccessScience  
    Rating
    McGraw-Hill online encyclopedia covering natural sciences, engineering, and related topics. Includes images, videos, periodic table lookup and more.
  • ACM Digital Library  
    Rating
    Peer-reviewed literature in computer science and engineering, [with topics ranging??] from accessible computing to the Web.
  • African-American Studies Center (Oxford)  
    Rating
    "The most comprehensive collection of scholarship available online to focus on the lives and events which have shaped African American and African history and culture."
  • AGRICOLA  
    Rating
    USDA National Agriculture Library database. Agriculture, environmental studies, botany, and more. Citations of journal articles, patents, and technical reports.
  • Alt Health Watch (EBSCO)  
    Rating
    Full-text database of complementary, alternative, and holistic health care. Includes both peer reviewed and consumer publications.
  • America: History & Life (EBSCO)  
    Rating
    The definitive index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.
  • American Chemical Society -- Journal archives  
    Rating
    Peer-reviewed literature in chemistry from the major organization for chemistry research.
  • American Mathematical Society Journal Search  
    Rating
    Full-text access to mathematics research published by the AMS.
  • Annual Reviews Inc.  
    Rating
    Review articles in the natural and social sciences--good for developing and refining topics.
  • AnthropologyPlus  
    Rating
    An international index to the literature of social, cultural, physical, biological and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture, and related interdisciplinary studies. No full-text.
  • AnthroSource  
    Rating
    A service of American Anthropological Association (AAA) that offers full-text access to scientific research articles from all 32 AAA journals
  • Art Full Text
    Includes coverage of Latin American, Canadian, Asian, and non-Western art; formerly known as Art Abstracts, but now has full text of articles from more than 270 periodicals as far back as 1997 and abstracting as far back as 1984.
  • ArticleFirst  
    Rating
    Indexes the table of contents from over 16,000 journals in multiple disciplines. Results are displayed in the Article section of Worldcat Local.
  • ATLA Religion Database/ATLA Serials  
    Rating
    The premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion. Start your religion research here.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip